Feedback
3 HRS Stars

Hotel Maria

  • Free WiFi

  • Parking

  • Pets allowed

  • Desk

  • Wheelchair-friendly

  • Bathroom

  • Minibar

7.5

Good

Based on 1 review

Přívozská 23, 702 00 Ostrava, Moravská Ostrava

Location and distances

location target

Přívozská 23, 702 00 Ostrava, Moravská Ostrava

Centrally situated in Ostrava, the Hotel Maria is an ideal base for visiting this city with its numerous sights and attractions such as the Town Hall of Slezská Ostrava, the mining museum and the Czech Republic’s second largest zoo.

Ostrava Leos Janáček Airport (OSR)13 mi.
Nearest station6.2 mi.

Ratings and reviews(1)

Filter reviews by:

100 % of guests recommend this hotel

Good

7.6/10

Cleanliness of the hotel

8.0

Value for money

8.0

Ambience/Atmosphere in hotel

8.0

Willingness to assist

9.0

Friendliness of recpetion

9.0

Quality of breakfast

5.0

How comfortable the beds are

8.0

Restaurant quality

-

Wellness

-

Room facilities

7.0

Room size

7.0

Bathroom

7.0

7.5Good

Posted on 08 Oct 2025

Business traveler

Friendliness of the staff

Parking space very limited-no place available at time of my arrival.

Hotel amenties and information

Hotel Description

Located in the centre of Ostrava, Hotel Maria is a family-run hotel that offers accommodation with free WiFi and cable TV. The spacious rooms of Maria Hotel offer a private bathroom. It is possible to book a massage on site. The hotel offers a 24-hour front desk service. Czech and international dishes are served at the Hotel Maria’s restaurant. The bar provides drinks and snacks. Breakfast is served every morning. Leos Janacek Airport is 20 km away. Please inform in advance of your expected arrival time. You can use the Special Requests box when booking, or contact the property directly with the contact details provided in your confirmation.

Special features of the hotel

When you visit our hotel you can visit our restaurant which offers a wide range of dishes. The hotel has its own home patisserie. In addition to accommodations, we offer our visitors the opportunity to combine a pleasant stay with a visit to our wellness center. We also offer rental of training rooms, space for celebrations, as well as parties and weddings.

Most popular facilities

  • Desk
  • Wheelchair-friendly
  • Bathroom
  • Minibar
  • Non-smoking room
  • Lift
  • Cable TV
  • Air conditioning
  • Pets allowed

Free for HRS guests

  • Parking directly by the hotel
  • Free WiFi

Frequently asked questions about Hotel Maria

Free WLAN in the room is available to all Hotel Maria guests.
Guests of the Hotel Maria can use the following parking options:
  • dotHotel-owned car park
  • dotHotel-owned car park, fee per 24 hours: €8.00
  • dotMarked disabled parking space
Hotel Maria was rated 7.5 by 1 guests on average.
Willingness to assist, Friendliness of recpetion and Cleanliness of the hotel were rated particularly well.
100 % of guests recommend the Hotel Maria for their next stay.
Check-in is possible from at the earliest.
Check-out is possible at the latest by clock.
The next station is 10 km away from the accommodation.
The nearest airport is 20.42 km from the hotel.
HRS customers receive the following benefits when they book the Hotel Maria:
  • dotParking directly by the hotel
  • dotFree WiFi
The hotel does not have its own restaurant.
Hotel Maria belongs to the barrier-free hotels in Ostrava.
The hotel rooms in Hotel Maria are equipped with their own air conditioning.
Unfortunately, you cannot cancel this hotel free of charge.
At the Hotel Maria the reception times are as follows:
  • dotDuring the week: occupied 24 hours a day
  • dotAt weekends: occupied 24 hours a day
You can pay at the hotel with the following means of payment:
  • dotVisa
  • dotMastercard
  • dotDiners Club
With your myHRS account, you will earn miles & points with our partners 'Miles & More', 'BahnBonus' every time you book a hotel.
Top marks for HRS:

Hotel information

Service times

Reception

occupied 24 hours a day

Reception manned at weekends

occupied 24 hours a day

Spoken languages

  • Multilingual staff on hand 24 hours a day

Payment options

  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • Diners Club